Lift ProvenLIFT PROVEN

Home › Tools › IPF GL points calculator

IPF GL points calculator

Free, no sign-upSame maths as the app3 sources citedEditorial standards

IPF GL points are the IPF's score for comparing lifters of different bodyweights, used for best-lifter awards since 1 May 2020. Points = result × 100 ÷ (A − B × e−C × bodyweight), with A, B and C set by sex, classic or equipped, and full powerlifting or bench only. A 90 kg man with a 700 kg classic total scores 93.06.

The IPF GL formula

The International Powerlifting Federation (IPF) replaced its 2018 formula with IPF GL points from 1 May 2020, after finding the old one "still not balanced and fair to all lifters". GL points are used at IPF events, and the IPF encourages its national federations, such as British Powerlifting, to use them too (IPF formula page).

GL points = result × 100 ÷ (A − B × e−C × bodyweight in kg)

CategoryABC
Men, classic powerlifting1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men, equipped powerlifting1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men, classic bench press320.98041281.402580.01008
Men, equipped bench press381.22073733.793780.02398
Women, classic powerlifting610.327961045.592820.03048
Women, equipped powerlifting758.63878949.313820.02435
Women, classic bench press142.40398442.526710.04724
Women, equipped bench press221.82209357.003770.02937

Coefficients from the IPF's published table (IPF GL Coefficients, 2020). "Classic" is the IPF's word for raw: no squat suits or bench shirts, just a belt, wrist wraps and knee sleeves. The calculator accepts bodyweights from 35 to 250 kg.

Worked example

  • A 90 kg man, classic, with a 700 kg total.
  • e−0.00921 × 90 = e−0.8289 = 0.4365, and 1025.18162 × 0.4365 = 447.52.
  • 1199.72839 − 447.52 = 752.21.
  • 700 × 100 ÷ 752.21 = 93.06 GL points.

Total needed for 60, 80 and 100 points (classic)

Bodyweight60 points80 points100 points
Men 66 kg385 kg513 kg642 kg
Men 83 kg433 kg578 kg722 kg
Men 105 kg486 kg648 kg810 kg
Women 57 kg256 kg341 kg426 kg
Women 69 kg290 kg386 kg483 kg
Women 84 kg318 kg424 kg530 kg

Worked out with the formula above, rounded to the nearest kg. For context, the very best lifters score well over 100: at the 2022 IPF Classic World Championships, the women's 76 kg class was won on a 585 kg total worth 115.88 GL points (Fitness Volt report). Most regular gym lifters score well under 100, and the table shows what each step takes at your bodyweight.

GL points, DOTS and Wilks

All three adjust a total for bodyweight; they just use different curves. GL is the IPF's own and has separate formulas for classic and equipped lifting and for bench-only meets. DOTS is used by many federations outside the IPF and is what Lift Proven's leaderboards use. Wilks was the standard for decades. Scores on the different scales are not interchangeable: a 700 kg total at 90 kg is 93 GL points but about 453 DOTS. Use the DOTS and Wilks calculator to compare with non-IPF results.

Prove your lifts on a leaderboard

Film your set in Lift Proven and the phone checks depth and lockout on every rep. Verified lifts go on gym, county, country and world boards, by weight or by DOTS.

Download on the App Store Coming soon to Google Play

Questions

What are IPF GL points?
The International Powerlifting Federation's bodyweight-adjusted score, used since 1 May 2020 to compare lifters of different sizes and pick best lifters. Points = result × 100 ÷ (A − B × e^(−C × bodyweight)).
What is a good IPF GL score?
World-class lifters score over 100: the women's 76 kg class at the 2022 IPF Classic Worlds was won with 115.88 points. Most regular gym lifters score well under 100. Compare your score with the totals in the table for your bodyweight.
What is the difference between IPF GL and DOTS?
Both adjust a total for bodyweight using different curves. GL is the IPF's formula, with separate versions for classic, equipped and bench-only. DOTS is used by many other federations. The numbers are on different scales.
Does British Powerlifting use IPF GL points?
British Powerlifting is the IPF's member federation in Great Britain, and the IPF encourages its national federations to use GL points. Check each competition's rules for how best lifters are decided.
What does classic mean in powerlifting?
Classic means raw: no supportive squat suits, deadlift suits or bench shirts. A belt, wrist wraps and knee sleeves are allowed. Equipped lifting uses supportive gear and has its own GL formula.

More tools and guides